Autumn hunt for the Kamchatka brown bear
The Kamchatka brown bear is the largest representative of brown bears in Eurasia. This is due to the presence of the richest feed base on the peninsula. Bears receive almost unlimited opportunities to feed on plant and animal food, which determines their outstanding size.
Hunting is carried out from early morning, during the day and until late evening. From the camp one-day and two to three day routes with overnight stay in huts.
Tundra berry hunting
By the beginning of the hunting season in Kamchatka, berries keep pace on the tundra, and bears graze on it during the day. This hunt is effective, because the bear is so fond of eating berries that it loses caution. The main condition is to approach the wind. If the bear has turned and is looking in your direction it is enough to sit down and not move. Perhaps the bear will try to smell the smell. But the wind from the bear in your direction will do its job. After some time, if you did not pretend to be a movement, the bear will continue to calmly eat the berry. You can almost come close to such a bear. On the tundra berry, bears graze until snow falls and snow-free areas of berry tundra disappear.
Hunting for spawning grounds
Until about mid-September, the bear visits spawning grounds, and for a long time feed on fish not only at night, but also during the day. Since mid-September - mainly at dusk and at night. The bear becomes more careful and if he visits the spawning ground during the day, then for a short time. Spawning grounds are hunted moving along the river along bear trails and waiting for the beast in a place where its appearance is more likely. When hunting, it is necessary to take into account the direction of the wind and it is very important not to shoot, being on a bear trail of which there can be many. The bears frightened by the shot can "carry their feet" along exactly the path on which you stand. Individual bears (almost always adult males) stay in the upper reaches of small rivers, near freezing streams until the end of December. Here, despite the frost, they feed on salmon spawning until the end of the year, stuffing trails in the snow.
Mountain ash hunting
Knowing the location of the grouse, the hunters go to the wind, carefully inspecting the berries. Having discovered the presence of a bear, carefully approach the place of detection of the beast. And they wait for the bear, moving from one bush of mountain ash to another bush, to substitute himself for the shot.
Hunting in thickets of cedar sloth
Bears grazing in a cedar bed have a feature periodically, approximately once every twenty-twenty-five minutes, to be brought to the hind legs, looking and sniffing. This is a chance for hunters to notice the beast in a low cedar, and possibly to fire a targeted shot. In a high cedar, the presence of a bear will give out the moving tops of the cedar. Nevertheless, the bear eating the bump is careful and attentive. Here you should not hope for easy success. Viewed slopes overgrown with cedar with glades - places convenient for such hunting. Having reached the bear eating the bump from the leeward side, the hunters are waiting for the bear to enter the glade or trail. If the slope is steep enough and the bear is clearly visible, it is possible to shoot right in the thickets of the stall.
Additionally, fishing on the spinning and overhang is provided. The objects of fishing are Arctic golets, nerka, hunchback, kizhuch.
Hunting area: Ust-Kamchatsky district. River Watchman, p. First, p. Second.
Hunting tour schedule and check-in/check-out schedule:
- 1st day. Arrival in Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, moving 6 hours on a comfortable bus in the village of Mayskoye to the helipad. Flight of 50-55 minutes by Mi-8 helicopter to hunting camp.
-2rd - 7th day. Hunting;
- 8th day. Flight by Mi-8 helicopter camp - helipad in the area of Mayskoye. Bus transfer 6 hours to Elizovo, hotel accommodation;
-9th day. Departure to Moscow.
Cook, translator - if necessary, for each hunter one guide
There are 2-3 hunters in the camp. Accommodation of 2-3 people in heated wooden hoods. Dining room, shower in separate heated wooden huts. The camp has a generator, satellite communications, radio stations 8-10 km. actions.
- due to unstable weather, perhaps several days will fall from hunting days;
- for misses, wounds, subs, refusal to shoot the fee is not taken.
Hunting tour booking procedure
After the conclusion of the contract within 5 banking days, the hunter must pay part of the advance payment for the services for organizing and conducting hunting in the amount of 1700 Euros (2000 US Dollars ) to the organization's account. The unpaid part of the advance for the services of organizing and conducting hunting must be paid before July 1, at its discretion at once or in parts. The hunter determines the size, timing and number of payments on his own, but all this is entered into the contract that must be observed.
Book a tour
Send a request
Phone +7 924 686 19 43
WhatsApp +7 987 958 82 59
Telegram +7 924 686 1943
Vakhrin Alexander Alekseevich
Kamchatka Krai, Russia